Georgia license plate County Codes

County Codes used 1957-1970; decals used 1971-current

County codes were originally assigned according to county population. The list was revised for 1962 plates, based on the 1960 census. The county code system survives today, but as an internal "office code" for the counties. The latest evidence in plates was as late as the 1997 issuance of the "...on my mind" base plates, as initial distributions of plates were based on the office numbers (in reverse), with Echols County (#159) receiving "AAA" series, and Fulton County (#1) receiving most of the "Mxx" series plates.

Printable forms are at the bottom of this page.

 COUNTY 1957-1961
1962-1970
   COUNTY 1957-1961
1962-1970
 Appling     71
 72
   Jefferson  49  55
 Atkinson  128
 138
   Jenkins  94  101
 Bacon  109
 109
   Johnson  99  113
 Baker  146
 150    Jones  124  107
 Baldwin  24  24    Lamar  95  93
 Banks  133  132    Lanier  149  148
 Barrow  75  66    Laurens  19  26
 Bartow  27  28    Lee  135  137
 Ben Hill
 63  68    Liberty  116  65
 Berrien  72  80    Lincoln  140  140
 Bibb  5  5    Long  156  152
 Bleckley  103  98    Lowndes  14  11
 Brantley  141  141    Lumpkin  137  122
 Brooks  51  61    Macon  69  73
 Bryan  145  136    Madison  78  84
 Bulloch  29  32    Marion  139  144
 Burke  33  39    McDuffie  86  78
 Butts  107  102    McIntosh  143  133
 Calhoun  113  121
   Meriwether  38  42
 Camden  129
 96
   Miller  108  127
 Candler  118  129    Mitchell  36  43
 Carroll  16  20    Monroe  92  90
 Catoosa  62  37    Montgomery  121  135
 Charlton  150
 147
   Morgan  93  92
 Chatham  2
 3    Murray  91  91
 Chattahoochee
 81  76    Muscogee  4  4
 Chattooga  37
 41    Newton  43  38
 Cherokee  41  35    Oconee  131  134
 Clarke  13  14    Oglethorpe  98  115
 Clay  148  149    Paulding  84  75
 Clayton  34  13    Peach  85  67
 Clinch  144  130    Pickens  110  105
 Cobb  8  7    Pierce  88  97
 Coffee  31  36    Pike  115  123
 Colquitt  17  25    Polk  22  29
 Columbia  101  70    Pulaski  111  111
 Cook  79  81    Putnam  122  117
 Coweta  26  27    Quitman  158  158
 Crawford  142  143    Rabun  126  118
 Crisp  54  53    Randolph  73  87
 Dade  127  106    Richmond  6  6
 Dawson  155  153    Rockdale  114  89
 Decatur  32  30    Schley  154  155
 Dekalb  3  2    Screven  52  63
 Dodge  53  59    Seminole  120  128
 Dooly  70  83    Spalding  21  21
 Dougherty  10  8    Stephens  57  47
 Douglas  80  57    Stewart  104  119
 Early  55  74    Sumter  30  31
 Echols  159  159    Talbot  123  124
 Effingham  105  94    Taliaferro  152  154
 Elbert  50  51    Tattnall  59  60
 Emanuel  44  52    Taylor  106  110
 Evans  136  125    Telfair  74  82
 Fannin  61  69    Terrell  67  77
 Fayette  119  112    Thomas  18  22
 Floyd  7  9    Tift  35  34
 Forsyth  90  79    Toombs  56  56
 Franklin  66  71    Towns  151  151
 Fulton  1  1    Treutlen  138  142
 Gilmer  97  103    Troup  9  12
 Glascock  157  157    Turner  93  108
 Glynn  25  18    Twiggs  117  114
 Gordon  48  44    Union  130  131
 Grady  47  49    Upson  28  33
 Greene  76  85    Walker  12  15
 Gwinnett  20  16    Walton  42  40
 Habersham  58  48    Ware  23  23
 Hall  11  10    Warren  112  120
 Hancock  89  95    Washington  39  45
 Haralson  64  64    Wayne  68  50
 Harris  87  86    Webster  153  156
 Hart  65  62    Wheeler  135  145
 Heard  132  146    White  147  126
 Henry  60  54    Whitfield  15  17
 Houston  40  19    Wilcox  96  116
 Irwin  82  100    Wilkes  77  88
 Jackson  46  46    Wilkinson  100  99
 Jasper
 125  139    Worth  45  58
 Jeff Davis
 102
 104
       

Printable lists:
(will open as .pdf document)

alphabetical by County

numeric order